Sunday, January 15, 2017

Family Planning Retreat 2017

It was my first time joining Family Planning Retreat (FPR) organized by Chinese Ministry (CM). I've always been so grateful for the people in CM for helping me out with translation, coz you know lah my Mandarin is very bad.huhu

Wanna thank God for the awesome and wonderful time spent during the 4 days 3 nights of retreat. Had a good time away from the city and busyness of life. Thank God for wonderful people who made me feel warm. It was also my first time playing Mandarin songs! =D

The theme for this year's retreat was Love, do you still remember me? I've gained a lot throughout the 4 days of retreat, learning to listen to His voice, learning to rely on Him in whatever that we do. It may not be easy as there are many challenges around us, but He is always there with us. 

 ~back to my favourite place, GSBA~

~the beach!~ 


~waves~

So good to wake up early every morning and just sit by the beach, listening to the waves come rollin' 


~sunset~


~games session~

~morning Exercise~

Super epic morning exercise.LOL 

~random drawings~ 

~be like Jesus~

A session of praying for one another and washing their feet like how Jesus did.  

 ~same colour shirt~

~we are ONE family in CHRIST~

I really, really, really enjoyed myself there, all the bonding and new friendships built. From the exercise session to games session to learning His Word and everything else =D
All glory given to God for everything!

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Bye 2016

In a few days time, 2016 is coming to an end. Time flies, one year has passed!
Well, what have I done this whole year? (flashback)

January
- Got to know more about my new SV, was offered a job as an RA

February
- Started work as RA under my SV, thank God for the privilege that He has given me. Celebrated CNY and visited Kim's family with some other PKV-ians

March
- It's been a year since Elphis CG started! Wohoo, thank God for everyone that He has placed in this CG. Went for TCF AGM, kena dragged by Andrew, it was my first time meeting many new people. Collected data for my RA job (learned many new things). Mdm Roges came to UM! (to checkout postgraduates carnival) 

April
- Collected more data for RA job, had to skip PKV few Fridays. Signed up for Colour run (first time!). Went for Evangelical Bible Study Training in MCKL (my first time there. And WOW! MCKL quite nice). Had my first colour run towards the end of April (managed to escape from all the colours, hehe). We had our Easter production (When dawn breaks)

May
- Quite a hectic month. Had dinner at my SV's place, had Inter CG Games, celebrated TCF Teacher's Day (managed to drag few PKV-ians along, huhu) and started some of my own data collection.

June
-Went through my Seminar 1 (and I passed! PTL), was selected to be part of the Summer Programme in Korea (it took me few days to think about it) and I finally made my decision (YES! I'm going), was made the leader for this programme (in charge of collecting the fee, such huge amount), went to support Eric Tan for his recital.

July
- Exciting month! Celebrated Jack's birthday and dinner with havoc peeps. And I left to Korea for 2 weeks (for the first time ever, I have to be independent, taking care of 26 other people. Went to the airport at 5am, waited for everyone to arrive, panic when some of them arrived late, but wohoo, all of us managed to gather together and we took a picture before boarding the plane. First time flying with AirAsia X, the journey took us around 6 hours plus. Well, so many ups and downs during that 2 weeks stay but I'm thankful to God for helping me out with things. 2 weeks is really short, hoped to visit Korea again next time)

August
- Went to SSMC's Youth production, UnbrOKen, nothing much happened this month

September
- New semester, meeting with new juniors, collecting data for my own research (not easy)

October
- Tim's birthday surprise, CG durian outing (after so long, because we wanna let Park try our Malaysian delicacy, and he loved it!), Convo week and dinner (when will my turn be?)

November
- Tough month, data analysis (being scolded so many times, well, I'm not that pro in academic writing, very challenging)

December
- Christmas month! (Christmas party, CG dinner, hangout with juniors and havoc peeps, exploring the new MRT) and still working on my thesis (still struggling till now, but I believe that I'll be able to finish it by March!)

Above all, I wanna thank God for the many things that He has blessed me throughout the year, all the challenges that He has given me, I've learnt a lot, I've gained new knowledge and experience. My RA contract will be ending soon, well, putting my trust on Him, I believe that He has great plans for me, Looking forward to 2017. May it be another year of peace, love, joy, hope, etc =) I thank God too for the many great friends I have (thank you for always being there for me, encouraging and supporting me thru my toughest times). 

Friday, December 23, 2016

CG Dinner

As usual, before the semester ends, we had our CG Dinner, this time, we had it in Skewers SS2. 

 ~Ohana in Elphis CG~

This semester, suddenly the number of guys multiplied (you can see from the picture), last sem I told God, "God, provide our CG with more guys" and tadaa..haha
I wanna thank God for everyone of them in CG. They've been such a great blessing to many people and every week, CG would be so lively and havoc with their presence. 
I pray that each and every one of us will continue to trust in Him and to obey His instructions. Many of us are Postgrad students and we will be entering the working world soon, I pray that we will be the salt and light to the people around us and that in everything that we do, we do it for His glory =)

video

~Mannequin challenge~

Since it's kinda a trend now, we did one! Brandon the spoiler. LOLS

Monday, December 5, 2016

Christmas Party 2016

It's time of the year again. CHRISTMAS!!!
So, we had our Christmas Party yesterday and for the first time I became the audience.hehe
Started off with dinner, video presentation, short drama, carolling, short message and photo taking time!


~Puteri Joyce and Kit Zai is back!~ 

 ~Joel (back), Joseph, me, Naoms, Ivan, Darryn~


~with Jack~

~with Christy~ 

~with Jo kor yang sentiasa perasan.~ 

 ~with Nicole who came all the way from UKM~

~with Sung Hyun. Annyeonghaseyo!!~ 

~with Yuen, first year TESL~ 

~with Naoms, finally back for good!~ 

~with my son, Chai~


~with Puteri Joyce~ 

 ~with Vian jie~
 ~with GCB~


~with Laura~


~when everyone wanna photoboom.LOL~

~TESL-ians~


And last but not least, my Elphis CG family.
Mandatory family picture.hehe 

~OHANA, my family in Christ~

Thursday, November 17, 2016

Convo Dinner 2016

Haven't been blogging for so long.huhu
So caught up with research and thesis writing *can't wait to finish!

We had our Convo Dinner 20th October 2016. As usual, we gathered together, eat and eat and eat, some testimony sharing, performances and havoc session!

~all made by Swe Jyan's mum~

Everything was so delicious!
Thank you Aunty!! 


~with some of the graduated people~ 


~testimony sharing by Isabel~ 

~photo booth~ 


~all of us who came~ 

~TESLians~

As usual, our yearly TESLians picture.haha
Coz we are awesome! =D

Monday, October 31, 2016

Convo 2016

Time of the year again, Convocation 2016!
This year, most of the close friends I have in PKV graduated T_T, but I'm happy for them after few years of sweat and tears.
*can't wait for my turn*

 This year, I went to support le Postgrad CG peeps who graduated.

~thanks for temaning me~


 ~Congrats Teck Sen, Chidi and Lee Ming~

~lambung peeps (Mok, Oli, me, Joseph, Bryan, Sandy)~

 ~with Sandy~

So blessed to have you as a friend, missing those times we spent in hostel.

 ~With Bel~

An artsy farsty girl, fashionista,and loves cute stuffs. haha
Thanks for being such a crazeh friend to me, gonna miss those weird moments with you XD

~With Kit zai~

Thanks for being such an encouragement to all of us in PKV. You've been a great listener to most of our problems. Gonna miss you wei, stop planting mushrooms at home, go get a job.haha 

~With Ervinna~

So glad you finally completed your Masters. I know it has been such a challenging time for you, 4 long years, but you've survived
Now, I'm experiencing it, it is really tough and I know how you feel T_T

~with Jennice~

The texas chicken queen that never fails to make us laugh.
Blessed to have you as my close friend. 
#kumpulanayam reunited! 

~With Eric~

Boss! Talented guy in the music industry.
May God continue to use you in the music industry and to serve Him with the talents you have. 

~With Werny~

Yo! Thanks for faithfully fetching us kids to PKV and also supper, lepak, etc haha
Gonna miss all the times we used to havoc in Wahid's.


All the best to everyone of you!
May God continue to bless you in your new journey.
Gonna miss you guys. Do keep in touch =D

Monday, September 26, 2016

Missing Korea

Almost 2 months since we left Korea.
Oh well, still kinda cannot move on.LOL
Missing Korea so much! Scrolling through those pictures on FB and even in my lappy, ah how I've missed those times we were there.
Wonder how are they doing there in Korea? =)

Anyways, throwback to some of the pictures I got from my friend. 

















Missing Jeonju, Missing CBNU, Missing Hanok Village, Philbong Mountains, Dueok Village, Seoul, Everland, etc.
I'm so gonna go Korea again next time, with friends maybe? haha 
Hope my parents will let me fly with my friends, not easy for them to let me go on a holidays overseas.

난 한국이 너무 그리워 (I miss Korea so much!)