Tuesday, May 17, 2016

Teacher's Day Celebration

Last Saturday, we had Klang Valley Christian Teacher's Day celebration in St Paul's PJ.
This year, I invited Kim, Naoms, Cherie and Alquin. Last year was only Andrew and me. The celebration this year was so packed like last 2 years.
For the first time, we have a forum like discussion. Previous years, we had speakers to give a speech related to teachers/educators.
The panels were Uncle Cheli, Ms Sophia and Mdm Lee Wah, the theme was "Mission through education in the context of Malaysia today"

It really inspires me and also and eye opener for me to see and know more about the education in Malaysia, whether in the government or private sector.
No matter where God has placed you, no matter which school, colleges or universities God has placed you in the future, be the salt and light there.

I don't know where I will be after completing my Masters, but wherever He opens door for me, I will obey His will. It may not be easy, it may be challenging, but I believe that through Him all things are possible.

So great to get to know many experienced teachers....still remember the first time I joined last year, LOL, so shy!
Then people will come and ask me so you are Mr Y... daughter right? I was like errrr....yea
People knows my dad.LOL (famous ohh)

Neways, this year, I've been dragged into few activities by TCF--->blame Andrea jie.LOL

~us, future educators~

I pray that God will continue to use us in the education field.
I pray that we will follow His way and rely on Him and not on our own way.

~young ones from KL/PJ~


This was last year's. Gosh! Time flies. and see Andrea jie's hair.HAHA

Saturday, May 14, 2016

Inter CG games

 On Saturday, 9th May 2016, we had Inter CG games. So all of our CG's have to join in as well.
There were about 12 peeps from my CG, we were all divided into 5 groups.


~this is my group~

4 of us are CG leaders.LOL.
We have 5 stations to be completed and then all gathered at the end for Ultimate Battleship.
No win or no lose for all these games, the purpose is for us to bond and have fellowships =)


~some of the people are missing~

I didn't join in the Ultimate Battleship because I just recovered from fever. So I just sat there and watched them play.
And all these people ah soooo ganas oh, take the whole pail and pour the water.. tsk tsk tsk
Good thing I didn't join in, if not...haha

Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Easter Production (When Dawn Breaks)

Had our Easter production on the 27th & 28th April.
This year I'm an audience..hehe just helping around here and there


~with Li Wen the MC~

~with my son, the doctor for the production~

This year we involved many first years, yea they have the talent why not?
=D
We the older people wanna rest from acting.hehe


 ~with some of the actors and actresses~

 ~we-fie as usual~

My supervisor came to the production as well =)

 ~My SV and her kids~

~Audrey and her kids came too~

And got to carry baby Daniella again.hehe this time she was widely awake. =D

Sunday, April 24, 2016

Colour Run (Larian Spektra 2016)

Joined Krispy Kreme Doughnut Run/Larian Spektra 2016 or also know as Colour Run today.
Woke up around 6.30am, pick people up from UM and reached our destination around 7.40am.
Started our run at 8am.

 ~PKV peeps this morning~

That was us before the run, clean and fresh.haha
We all ran on our own ways, and met few of them on the way =D
This time's run was 5km, oklah compared to the Larian Gegar i joined last year which was 10km.
Everytime it's like why am I joining all these runs.LOL 
Running/walking up Bukit Cinta is no joke, really so berbukit. *breathes*
There was 4 colour stations and 1 water station, and ngehehe I tried to escape from the colour being thrown to us.
And at the end, the finishing point, I saw BHOE and he chased me and wipe his colour on my shirt. Nuuuuuuu


We gathered back at the same place to collect our doughnuts and goodie bag.

 ~Eric, Laura, Cha and me~

 ~Bryan managed to get Top 10~

That boy, all the runs also he joins la. 
So semangat...

 ~showing off our medals~

 ~with Brandon and Eunice~

 ~with the rest of PKV peeps in our colourful shirts~

And Oli's was so speechless when she saw my shirt colour.
She was wondering how I escaped from the colour stations =P

~Quin, Oli and me~

Went back home to get a good bath, got some colours on my hand and shirt, and the colour really stained your skin,even how hard I scrubbed.LOL
Went for brunch after that and came back to have my nap. What a long day =D

Wednesday, April 13, 2016

CG movie + Surprise Visit

Since it was mid sem break, I decided to bring my CG out for a movie.
We watched Jungle Book yesterday ( oh well, I don't really remember the cartoon..hehe coz I didn't really watched it), but the movie was good. The animals, especially the foxes (so fluffy!! feeeeel like hugging it)

15 of us went to watch the movie (some other couldn't be with us), missing them, coz haven't met some of them for so long.

~us during dinner~


 ~CG last week (inductive Bible study)~


On Saturday, i had dim sum with Oli, Jennice, Bryan and Ivan.
It was my first time having dim sum around PJ/KL, coz dimsum kinda expensive.huhu
But this, salted egg pau was really good.
Put it in your mouth...and fuh the salted egg explosion

 ~ham tan pau~


And guess who came back?? to surprise us! haha
This girl ah, haven't seen her for like 2 years plus coz she was studying overseas and when she came back here, she was so busy with her medical life.
Now she was having one week break, so she decided to surprise us.
Stayed with me for 2 nights (we had lotsa catch up together although she was so busy meeting up with the rest as well).LOL

 ~selfie with Shu Yoong~

So glad to see her with her passion in serving the Lord in many areas.
She also another friend of mine who loves to be in East Malaysia in the future, to be in the mission and all.

On the other hand, I'm still busy, this time round with my own work.
Submitted to my SV my proposal,if everything is okay, I will submit it to the department and they will give me a date for Seminar 1.
*scarrrryy* not prepared yet, but I still need to face it aite? (if i wanna grad soon).hehe

Saturday, April 2, 2016

BurgerLab

Went to Burgerlab on Monday to try the salted egg burger, which so many people has been craving for. So, 12 of us went that day. Good thing I pre-booked beforehand, if not, we won't have a chance to taste it.hehe

~salted egg burger~

For me, it was not bad la, the meat was juicy and the bread was really fresh,but maybe can add more salted egg sauce.haha.

 ~matcha brownie~

Got this for FREE! coz I wrote a review on FB and Trip Advisor.
Woots!! tastes really good... *since I'm a matcha lover*

 ~all of us~

 ~after dinner~

The staffs there were really friendly,
Good service from them *thumbs up*


Today, we had Teacher's Christian Fellowship KL/PJ Prayer in my house.
We have this every month once in various places.
Great time of fellowship and praying for different things and also sharing our testimonies and prayer requests.

~us~

~Baby Daniella Grace is 2 months!~

Sunday, March 27, 2016

Productive Weekend

What did I do during my weekends?
Oh well, it's been a long time since I went to the mall, and have some leisure time or window shopping.huhu
I've been so busy, missing PKV also.hmmm

Anyways, went for Good Friday Service at PJ Gospel Hall with few peeps, it was kinda random.
Thank you Lord for sending your Son to die on the cross for our sins.

Saturday, met up with Mdm Roges! She came to UM for the Education Carnival.
How i've missed her!! I think it's almost a year plus since I last met her.
So glad to meeeet with her again!
The moment she saw me she said "you looked the same!"haha
This time she came with her husband.huhu
Didn't get to attend her wedding that time coz I was back in hometown and the ceremony was in Kedah. 

 ~during TESL Carnival~

 ~after some competition, changed to my t-shirt.huhu~


~during Dean's List award~

I'm so grateful and thankful for God for her during my studies in MSU.
She was the one who guided me and helped me so much.
We were both like mum and daughter already.haha
We've both seen each other grow up during my 5 years in MSU.=D
That's where I got the name "Sunshine" also when i was in MSU.huhu
till the whole department and even other people from diff fac calls me that.LOL
It was really a great time meeting up with her.

In the evening, went for a movie with Charissa,
We watched Zootopia!! and we ate Snowflakes *cravings satisfied*
The show was good!!

Today, was Easter, attended service in the morning.
Christ has RISEN! Hallelujah! 

Back to work again tmrw. Week 6 for the rest *time flies*